Skip to content

Events

8/15/2009 - Bridgeton Invitational Baseball Tournament

The 43rd Bridgeton Invitational Baseball Tournament (BIT) will be held Friday, July 31, 2009 through Sunday, August 16, 2009. Two weeks of exciting semi-pro baseball action right here in Cumberland County. The Bridgeton Invitational Baseball Tournament features some of the best semi-pro baseball players. Games will be played every night at Bridgeton's Alden Field.

Ticket are $5/day for adults, $3/day for seniors (over 65).
Children ages 13 to 18, $3/day, Under 12 Admitted Free.
Season tickets are available for purchase for $25 at the main gate.

For more information call Dave Elwell at (856) 498-4491.

2009 Teams  &  Schedule

South Jersey Division (SJ)

Eastern United States Division (EUS)

The Storm (Storm) TriState Titans (Titans)
Garton's Rigging of Vineland (Vineland) RVL Hurricanes (RVL)
Elmer Aces (Aces) Forest Grove AA (FGAA)
Bidic Autolines (Bidic) Ciconte's Italia Pizzeria (Ciconte)
Bridgeton Aztecs (Aztecs) Cecil Country Braves (Braves)
Joyce's Stars (Stars) Gildea's Raiders (Gildeas)

Friday, July 31
*** Fireworks ***

1st game, at 6:30 p.m. - Stars vs. Aztecs.
2nd game, at 8:15 p.m. - Gildea's vs. Ciconte.

Saturday, August 1
*** Pig Roast ***
1st game, at 4:30 p.m. - Storm vs. Bidic.
2nd game, at 6:30 p.m., Vineland vs. Aces.
3rd game, at 8:15 p.m., Braves vs. FGAA.

Sunday, August 2
1st game, at 4:30 p.m. - Aztecs vs. Aces.
2nd game, at 6:30 p.m. - Gildea's vs. FGAA.
3rd game, at 8:15 p.m., Ciconte vs. Rancocas Valley League.

Monday, August 3
*** Silent Auction ***
Freeholder Bill Whelan Throws Out First Ball
1st game, at 6:30 p.m. - Bidic vs. Vineland.
2nd game, at 8:15 p.m. - Braves vs. Titans.

Tuesday, August 4
*** Sports Card and Memorabilia Show ***
1st game, at 6:30 p.m. - Vineland vs. Astecs
2nd game, at 8:15 p.m. - Gildeas vs. RVL

Wednesday, August 5
*** Eagles Cheerleaders / 6:30 To 8:00 PM ***

1st game, at 6:30 p.m. - Astecs vs. Storm
2nd game, at 8:15 p.m. - FGAA vs. Titans

Thursday, August 6
*** Veterans Night ***
1st game, at 6:30 p.m. - Aces vs. Bidic
2nd game, at 8:15 p.m. - Ciconte vs. Braves

Friday, August 7
*** Little Leaguer Night ***

1st game, at 6:30 p.m. - Aces vs. Storm
2nd game, at 8:15 p.m. - Gildeas vs. Titans

Saturday, August 8
*** Home Run Derby at 3:00 p.m. ***
1st game, at 4:30 p.m. - Stars vs. Vineland
2nd game, at 6:30 p.m. - Gildeas vs. Braves
3rd game, at 8:15 p.m. - Titans vs. Ciconte

Sunday, August 9
1st game, at 4:30 p.m. - Stars vs. Storm
2nd game, at 6:30 p.m. - Bidic vs. Aztecs
3rd game, at 8:15 p.m. - RVL vs. Braves

Monday, August 10
*** Negro League Night ***

1st game, at 6:30 p.m. - Aztecs vs. Aces
2nd game, at 8:15 p.m. - RVL vs. FGAA

Tuesday, August 11
*** Phillie Phantic *** (6:30 p.m. to 7:30 p.m.)
*** Honor Senior League World Champions ***

1st game, at 6:30 p.m. - Stars vs. Bidic
2nd game, at 8:15 p.m. - Titans vs. RVL

Wednesday, August 12
1st game, at 6:30 p.m. - Storm vs. Vineland
2nd game, at 8:15 p.m. - FGAA vs. Ciconte

Thursday, August 13
*** Playoff Games ***

Playoff Game 1, at 6:30 p.m. - SJ 3rd vs. EUS 2nd
Playoff Game 2, at 8:15 p.m. - EUS 3rd vs. SJ 2nd

Friday, August 14
*** Playoff Games ***

Playoff Game 3, at 6:30 p.m. - Playoff  1 winner vs. SJ 1st
Playoff Game 4, at 8:15 p.m. - Playoff  2 winner vs. EUS 1st

Saturday, August 15
*** Championship Game ***

Game at 6:30 p.m. - Playoff  3 winner vs. Playoff  4 winner

Sunday, August 16
*** If Needed Due To Weather ***